CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 810998

3301.90.1050

Mr. Robert E. Sergi
Charles A. Redden, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE:The tariff classification of Indigo Extract; Phenylene Diamine Sulphate; Podophyllotoxin Extract; Capsicum Oleoresin from India. Dear Mr. Sergi: In your letter dated May 30, 1995, on behalf of your client Sabinsa Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on several chemicals. The applicable subheading for the Indigo Extract will be 3203.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Phenylene Diamine Sulphate will be 2921.51.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds:... Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salt thereof:... o- phenylenediamine. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Podophyllotoxin Extract will be 2932.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only:... Lactines:... Other lactones:... Aromatic:... Drugs. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Capsicum Oleoresin will be 3301.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; concentrates of essential oils in fats in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpenation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils:... Other:... Extracted oleoresins:... Other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport